wolfpackrisk_logo

Wolfpack Privacy Policy © 2014 Wolfpack Information Risk (Pty) Ltd Version: 19-05-2014

Wolfpack is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. We believe it is important that you understand how we manage, collect, use, disclose and hold the information you may provide to us. Unless specifically stated otherwise, the information you provide is never shared with anyone other than Wolfpack employees, instructors or authorised contractors. Wolfpack never trades or sells its client’s personal information except as provided in this policy. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy. This privacy statement applies to information collected by the websites Wolfpack manages and controls, including wolfpackrisk.com, skillsmagnet.com, alertafrica.com, and other domains owned and operated by Wolfpack.

1. Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include running a 24/7 web malware monitoring solution, encrypted transmission of electronic data where required/appropriate, up-to-date anti-virus software, regular monitoring of all network traffic and strict access control policies on electronic data. There is also securing of paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restriction to these files.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

2. How We Gather Information

The personal information we actually collect varies depending on the purposes for which it was collected. We understand the requirements of the Protection of Personal information (POPI) act regarding the collection and use of our clients’ personal information. We like to inform you that we are working very hard to achieve what is expected of us by the Protection of Personal information (POPI) act and we also understand the principles of the POPI act which are:

  • Accountability
  • Processing limitation
  • Purpose specification
  • Further processing limitation
  • Information quality
  • Openness
  • Security safeguards and
  • Data subject participation

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. From time to time, Wolfpack may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as our social media platforms or mailing lists, provided that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner, the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and it would be impracticable or unreasonable for us to collect the information from you. We may also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services.

3. Vendors, Suppliers, or Other Access to Your Information

Where we do provide your personal information to such external service providers, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that those external service providers comply with the Protection of Personal information (POPI) act when they handle your personal information and are only authorised to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. The only instance of this currently is our partnership agreement to share submitted CVs with our partner company LR Consulting.

We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented;
  • You would expect us to or we have told you we will;
  • We are required to by law;
  • We believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is required to prevent or lessen significant risk to your life or physical, mental or emotional health or that of another person;
  • We take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities;
  • Disclosure is required to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing;
  • Disclosure is made for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim; or
  • Disclosure is made for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

4. Legal Access to Your Information

We may share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Wolfpack if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, Terms of Use, or other potential violation of Wolfpack contracts or rules, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, investigate or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Wolfpack, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

5. Merger, Acquisition, Sale or Forced Sale

If Wolfpack is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, including a forced sale of assets, we will, to the extent permitted by law, continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

6. The Cyber Academy Information

The Cyber Academy Certifications are listed on our Cyber Academy website on greywolfskills.com and is considered private information. Published data may only include the commencement date, the duration of the Cyber Academy and courses offered. Details of our students such as names, contact details, exam grades, and certifications are kept private.

7. Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). Wolfpack may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your Wolfpack Account.

We use this information to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track how visitors interact with the site.

8. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website transfers to your computer. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Your browser controls will allow you to restrict, block or delete cookies.

We use cookies:

  • To collect non-identifying statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system they are using and pages viewed on the website.
  • To allow functionality for the user within our website

9. Access to Your Personal Information

We encourage you to review your preferences regularly to keep the information current. You may also mail us on info@wolfpackrisk.com to edit your information preferences or have your information removed.

10. Newsletters and Promotional Email

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and email communications from Wolfpack, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of each newsletter email.

11. Links to Other Sites

The Wolfpack web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Wolfpack. Please be aware that Wolfpack is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

12. Information Obtained From Third Parties

Wolfpack does not sell or trade your personal information

13. Changes to This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info@wolfpackrisk.com.

© 2014 Wolfpack Information Risk (Pty) Ltd Version: 19-05-2014